Wild Carpathia Organics

Fennel Essential Oil, Conventional

€11,90

Plant Info

Plant Name (Latin) Foeniculum vulgare
Plant Name (English) Fennel
Family Apiaceae
Wikipedia Info
Foeniculum vulgare
Origin Romania


Product Info

Extraction Method Steam distillation of fennel seeds
CAS Number 84625-39-8
INCI Name Foeniculum vulgare fruit oil
Main Components
Anethole, fenchone, pinene, limonene, phellandrene
Shelf Life Up to 5 years
Scent Licorice-like, sweet, earthy
Properties
Acts as estrogen, galactogen (increases breastmilk secretion), neuromuscular antispasmodic, reflex modification in the CNS and spinal cord, mild narcotic, psycho active, analgesic, carminative, cardiotonic, respiratory tonic, antiseptic, bactericide
Indications Amenorrhea and oligomenorrhea, menstrual pain, pre-menopause, dyspepsia, gastralgia, spasmodic colitis, enteralgy, aerophagia, meteorism, flatulence, indigestion, parasitosis, pseudo-angina, palpitations, cardiovascular erethism, cardialgia, nerve-related dyspnea, asthma, pulmonary congestion, back pain, spasmophilia
Uses
Aromatherapy treatments, food ingredient


Technical Documents

  • MSDS
  • COA (batch dependent)
  • Allergen Declaration (batch dependent)